Taxpayers who file their income tax returns by 30 September of the current tax year will get a tax rebate of up to 5 percent, the National Board of Revenue (NBR) has said. Individual taxpayers and Hindu Undivided Families (HUF) will get a rebate of up to a maximum of 25,000 taka.
The NBR gave the information in a press release on Sunday (2 August). The tax incentive has been arranged under a new provision of the Income Tax Act 2023 to encourage taxpayers.
The release said that natural persons and Hindu Undivided Family taxpayers who file their income tax returns between 1 July and 30 September (this year) will, under Section 173 of the Income Tax Act 2023, get a rebate of up to 5 percent of the tax payable with the return. However, the maximum limit of this rebate will be 25,000 taka.
The release also said no tax incentive would be given for returns filed between 1 October and 31 December.
Meanwhile, for returns filed between 1 January and 31 March (2027), under Section 173(2) of the Income Tax Act 2023, an additional tax of 2 percent of the tax payable or 3,000 taka — whichever is higher — will have to be paid.
In addition, for returns filed between 1 April and 30 June (2027), an additional tax of 5 percent of the tax payable or 5,000 taka — whichever is higher — will apply.
According to the NBR, giving the rebate at the start of the set period will encourage more taxpayers to file returns on time. This will further strengthen the culture of tax compliance and make tax administration more efficient and orderly.
The board said the e-return service for individual taxpayers for the 2026-27 tax year had been launched on 22 July. Taxpayers can file income tax returns from home through www.etaxnbr.gov.bd. Tax can also be paid through various digital channels including bank transfer, debit card, credit card, bKash, Nagad and Rocket.
The release also said that filing a return with correct information would immediately provide an acknowledgement receipt and income tax certificate.
If there is any problem filing a return online, necessary support is available through the NBR’s call centre (09643717171) and other electronic channels during office hours, except on government holidays.
Noting that the tax incentive will not apply to returns filed after 30 September, the NBR urged taxpayers to file within the set time and take advantage of the rebate.
বাংলায় মূল প্রতিবেদন পড়ুন · Read the original Bengali report
