Individual taxpayers can file income-tax returns for the 2026-27 tax year from Wednesday. National Board of Revenue (NBR) acting chairman Ahsan Habib formally inaugurated the e-return service.
From this tax year the NBR has announced a new incentive for early filing. Taxpayers who file between July and September 30 in the 2026-27 tax year will receive an incentive of 5 percent of net tax payable, up to a maximum of 25,000 taka. The benefit does not apply to returns filed after the set period. Returns filed after December will incur additional payments or a penalty. The NBR has therefore urged taxpayers to file within the set time.
The NBR introduced online income-tax returns, or e-returns, in 2021, and made them mandatory from last tax year. However, elderly taxpayers aged 65 or above, physically incapable or special-needs taxpayers (on submission of a certificate), Bangladeshi taxpayers living abroad, representatives of deceased taxpayers and foreign nationals working in Bangladesh may file paper returns.
A record of nearly 4.7 million individual taxpayers filed income-tax returns through the e-return system in the 2025-26 tax year, the NBR said. Using the digital platform, taxpayers can now prepare and submit their annual returns and collect the necessary certificates from home.
If an ordinary individual taxpayer cannot file online because of a registration problem in the e-return system, they may file a paper return with the approval of the relevant additional or joint tax commissioner, the board said.
The NBR’s e-tax platform allows tax payment by bank transfer, debit and credit cards, bKash, Rocket, Nagad and other mobile financial services. Filing a return with correct information allows immediate collection of an acknowledgment receipt and income-tax certificate.
Help with online filing is available through the NBR call centre (09643717171) and other electronic channels during office hours except on government holidays.
বাংলায় মূল প্রতিবেদন পড়ুন · Read the original Bengali report
